Welcome to Discuss Fastpitch

Your FREE Account is waiting to the Best Softball Community on the Web.

Register Log in

Some rules to Ponder.......

Oct 11, 2018
188
28
USSSA RULES:

254. R1 is on third base and R2 is on second base with no outs. B3 singles to score R1, who is closely followed by R2. R2 a) touches home plate, or b) fails to touch home plate. In both cases R1 failed to touch home plate on her initial pass.

Ruling - in a) and b), once R2 scores (or apparently scores), R1's right to cure her base running error is terminated and she is liable for appeal. Any runner who misses a base while advancing may not return to touch the missed base IF A FOLLOWING RUNNER HAS SCORED

In a), if the defense properly appeals R1 missing home, R1 is declared OUT (the third out) and R2's run is negated. If the third out is a base running infraction, runs scored by a FOLLOWING RUNNER do not count.

In b), if the defense properly appeals R2 missing home, R2 is declared OUT (the third out) but R1's run would count because she scored BEFORE the third out. However, the defense could still properly make a FOURTH-OUT APPEAL on R1 to negate her run

(4.2.C.3, p 26; 8.6.C, p 44; 8.6.H, p 45; 9.6.C, p 55)
Rule 254 states there are no outs but suddenly we have the 3rd out!
 
Aug 25, 2019
705
63
Rule 254 states there are no outs but suddenly we have the 3rd out!
The guy who sends me these must of seen your post!


254. R1 is on third base and R2 is on second base with two outs. B3 singles to score R1, who is closely followed by R2. R2 a) touches home plate, or b) fails to touch home plate. In both cases R1 failed to touch home plate on her initial pass.

Ruling - in a) and b), once R2 scores (or apparently scores), R1's right to cure her base running error is terminated and she is liable for appeal. Any runner who misses a base while advancing may not return to touch the missed base IF A FOLLOWING RUNNER HAS SCORED

In a), if the defense properly appeals R1 missing home, R1 is declared OUT (the third out) and R2's run is negated. If the third out is a base running infraction, runs scored by a FOLLOWING RUNNER do not count.

In b), if the defense properly appeals R2 missing home, R2 is declared OUT (the third out) but R1's run would count because she scored BEFORE the third out. However, the defense could still properly make a FOURTH-OUT APPEAL on R1 to negate her run
 
Aug 25, 2019
705
63
USSSA RULES:

256. R1 is on first base. The batter hits a pitched ball into the air near first base. F3 moves into foul territory to catch the pop-up, but a breeze pushes the ball back over fair territory. As F3 moves under the ball, she collides with R1 who is maintaining contact with the bag but also trying to avoid F3, who touches and then drops the ball over fair territory.

Ruling - LIVE BALL (which is FAIR) and NO VIOLATION. When a runner is in contact with a base, she is not guilty of interference unless she intentionally interferes with the ball or an infielder making a play. At the time of contact, R1 was on first base and trying to avoid interfering. The ball remains live and in play and R1 and B2 are in jeopardy (8.18.N EXCEPTION, p 52)

257. F3 fields a ground ball in fair territory. In a race to first base, she lunges and legally tags the batter-runner on the hip prior to the batter-runner reaching the bag. F3's momentum causes her to fall to the ground where the ball pops out of her glove.

Ruling - LEGAL TAG and the batter-runner is OUT. The runner was touched with the glove or hand with the ball held securely therein by F3 (3.LEGAL TAG, p 25)

Comment: The standard for control is different for a TAG than it is for a CATCH. As long as the ball is held securely during the touching of the runner, a TAG is credited regardless of what ensues afterward.

258. R1 is on second base. She leaves second base a) before F1 releases the pitch, or b) before B2's batted fly out is initially touched by F8.

Ruling - in a), NO PITCH is called and the ball is DEAD; R1 is declared OUT. In b), LIVE BALL and an APPEAL PLAY. The umpire should not make a ruling on the baserunning violation until requested by a coach or player (6.4.B, p 37; 9, p 54)

259. R1 is on second base. B2 hits a pitched ball to right field for a single. R1 tries to score on the hit. The throw from F9 hits a) B2's discarded bat, or b) on-deck batter B3's discarded warm-up bat. At the time the throw hits the bat, F2 has a potential play on R1.

Ruling - in a), LIVE BALL and NO VIOLATION. In b), the ball is BLOCKED and declared DEAD; INTERFERENCE is ruled and R1 (the runner closest to home) is declared OUT.

When the OFFENSIVE team causes a blocked ball, the runner closest to home is out. If no play is obvious, no player is out, but all runners shall return to the last base touched when the ball became dead (8.18.AA, p 53)

Note: The batter's discarded bat (and the catcher's discarded helmet/mask) are exempted from the Blocked Ball rules, because they are considered part of the official playing equipment

260. A team is using 10 players in their lineup with the DP batting third and the FLEX pitching. The lineup is accepted by the umpire at the pregame conference with no changes announced. When the team goes out on defense in the first inning, the DP is pitching and the FLEX is sitting on the bench. After the first pitch is called a strike, the offensive coach calls time and protests that the DP is an unannounced defensive substitute.

Ruling - the coach is correct; the DP's entry for the FLEX defensively is required to be reported. However, this entry, albeit unreported, is legal in substance and form. When an unreported LEGAL substitution is brought to the Umpire's attention, the Umpire should announce the legal substitution and make the appropriate lineup card charges and all action stands

For a first offense, a team warning is issued. For a subsequent offense, the head coach is ejected for the remainder of the game only



QUICKIE QUIZ:

What TIMING RULES govern the pitcher/batter encounter?


The BATTER has 10 seconds once the pitcher has the ball in the pitching circle to take her position within the box

The PITCHER has 20 seconds to pitch once the ball has been returned to her. The 20-second count begins once the ball is received, whether the pitcher is in the circle or not

NOTE: There is no rule in USSSA requiring the batter to stay in the box or keep one foot in the box between pitches
 
Aug 25, 2019
705
63
USSSA RULES:


261. R1 is on second base when B2 hits the pitched ball on a line toward F1, who deflects the batted ball, which hits R1 as she advances toward third base.

Ruling - LIVE BALL and NO VIOLATION, unless R1 intentionally interferes. There is no interference when a runner is hit by a batted ball AFTER it is touched by any infielder (including the pitcher) unless the ball is touched INTENTIONALLY by the runner (8.18.N, p 51; 10.1.F, p 56)

262. R1 is on first base with no outs. B2 hits a pitched ball in the air deep to left field. R1 advances halfway to second base and stops. B2 rounds first base and passes R1 before the ball is touched or caught by F7.

Ruling - LIVE BALL and B2 is OUT when she passes the preceding runner, R1. It the fly ball is caught and a valid appeal is made at first base, R1 would be in jeopardy of being called out if she doesn't legally retouch first base (8.18.J, p 51; 8.18.O, p 52)

263. The batter receives ball four. The offensive coach or a team member immediately requests "Time" to make a substitution or give the batter a jacket.

Ruling - the ball is LIVE and the umpire should ignore the request until the batter advances to first base (8.4.C, p 43)

264. The pitcher is removed from the pitching position in the sixth inning after four charged conferences. The same pitcher returns to pitch later in the game. The offensive team informs the umpire a) after one pitch is thrown, b) after the third batter in the inning grounds out, or c) in the next inning after the batter hits a double.

Ruling - in a), b), and c), the returning pitcher is an ILLEGAL PLAYER. An illegal player violation results in the immediate EJECTION of the illegal PLAYER AND the HEAD COACH. When an illegal defensive player has made a play and discovery before the next pitch, the offensive team has the option of:

1) the RESULT OF THE PLAY, or

2) replaying the LAST PITCH

(5.7 PENALTY, p 33)

265. R1 is on first base with no outs. B2 strikes out. B3 is due up next but B4 bats out of order and hits into a fielder's choice with R1 being retired at second base. Before a pitch is thrown to B5, the defense appeals B4's batting out of order.

Ruling - this is a VALID APPEAL for Batting Out of Order. The first pitch thrown to inproper batter B4 legalizes the status of the previous batter (B2). Since B2's status is legalized, the proper batter should be B3, the batter who follows B2, but B4 improperly bats instead

The defense, by appealing before a pitch is thrown to B5, accomplishes the following:

1) B3, who should have batted, is declared OUT when she fails to bat in proper turn AND another batter (B4) completes HER (B3's) turn at bat;

2) The improper batter (B4) is removed from base and any other runner advances are nullified

3) Any other outs on the play (i.e., the fielder's choice out at second base on R1) stand.

4) The next batter is the player who follows the player declared out for not batting in proper order; in this case, B4 bats again, because she is the player who follows B3



QUICKIE QUIZ:

What is the difference between an ILLEGAL player and an INELIGIBLE player?


ILLEGAL PLAYER - is a player who was eligible to play at the beginning of the game, but who has been disqualified by some circumstance of the game, including:

i) re-entering in an incorrect batting position;
ii) re-entering a second time;
iii) pitching after removal from the pitching position by rule; or
iv) placing the FLEX in a position in the batting order for someone other than the DP

A finding of an illegal player would be within the jurisdiction of the UMPIRES because it involves violation of a PLAYING RULE

INELIGIBLE PLAYER - a player who is not on the online roster and is therefore unqualified to participate (including a player who is too old or playing under an assumed name), or a player who is playing on multiple teams

A finding of ineligibility is the jurisdiction of a DIRECTOR because it involves violation of an ELIGIBILITY RULE
 
Jun 6, 2016
1,376
113
Chicago
264. The pitcher is removed from the pitching position in the sixth inning after four charged conferences. The same pitcher returns to pitch later in the game. The offensive team informs the umpire a) after one pitch is thrown, b) after the third batter in the inning grounds out, or c) in the next inning after the batter hits a double.

Ruling - in a), b), and c), the returning pitcher is an ILLEGAL PLAYER. An illegal player violation results in the immediate EJECTION of the illegal PLAYER AND the HEAD COACH. When an illegal defensive player has made a play and discovery before the next pitch, the offensive team has the option of:

1) the RESULT OF THE PLAY, or

2) replaying the LAST PITCH

(5.7 PENALTY, p 33)
I want to make sure I understand this (also, does this rule apply under NFHS rules, too?). From a strategy standpoint, if you're the offensive team, it makes sense to not inform the umpire of this right away, correct? If you inform them after the first pitch, all you get (outside of the ejections) is to replay a single pitch. So it's smarter to take it batter by batter, right? If the first batter gets a hit, well, fine. You want that. So let the illegal player continue to pitch. But then the next batter hits into a double play, you bring it up then and get a redo.

Do I have that right?
 
Aug 1, 2019
253
63
I want to make sure I understand this (also, does this rule apply under NFHS rules, too?). From a strategy standpoint, if you're the offensive team, it makes sense to not inform the umpire of this right away, correct? If you inform them after the first pitch, all you get (outside of the ejections) is to replay a single pitch. So it's smarter to take it batter by batter, right? If the first batter gets a hit, well, fine. You want that. So let the illegal player continue to pitch. But then the next batter hits into a double play, you bring it up then and get a redo.

Do I have that right?
That's what I'd do, assuming their other pitchers are of similar caliber. If that's their only good pitcher, I'd want her out ASAP.

Had a similar situation where we caught the other team batting out of order. Batter got out so no damage. Tucked that tidbit into our back pocket until the second time through the lineup, she again was out of order, got a hit and drove in a run or two. Brought up the out of order to wipe out those runs.
 
Aug 25, 2019
705
63
USSSA RULES:


266. B1 hits a pitched ball into the air. The fly ball lands untouched in foul territory, five feet beyond first base, and spins backward toward home plate. The ball then comes to rest on the foul line between home and first base.

Ruling - DEAD BALL and FOUL; a batted ball becomes foul if it first falls on foul territory beyond first or third base (3.FOUL BALL, p 21)

267. B1 hits a pitched ball on the ground toward first base. F1 picks up the ball in the glove, runs toward the base line, and tags B1 as she is advancing toward first base. F1 then juggles and drops the ball after the tag.

Ruling - LIVE BALL and B1 is ruled SAFE. F1's act does NOT constitute a legal tag.

A TAG OUT is effected by touching the runner with a live ball or with the glove or hand when the ball is held SECURELY therein by the fielder. The ball is not considered as having been held securely if it is JUGGLED or DROPPED after the touching unless the runner deliberately knocks the ball from the hand of the fielder (3.TAG OUT, p 25)

268. On a batted ball, R1 advances from first to third base, but misses second base on her way. The ball is returned to to F1 in the circle and the umpires grant time to F4. A dead ball appeal of R1 missing second base is then made by a) F4, b) F8, or c) the defensive coach.

Ruling - in a), b) and c), this is a VALID DEAD BALL APPEAL. Once all runners have completed their advancement and time has been called, the coach or any defensive player, with or without the ball , may make a verbal appeal on a runner missing a base or leaving a base too soon on a caught fly ball (9.3, p 54)

269. R1 is on first base when the batter a) steps completely out of the batter's box with one foot, or b) has a foot touching home plate, and hits the ball toward F6. R1 is obstructed by F4 as F6 fields the ball and throws it to F3 standing on first base.

Ruling - in a) and b), DEAD BALL and the batter is declared OUT for an ILLEGALLY BATTED BALL; all subsequent action is moot. A batter shall not hit the ball fair or foul while either foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batter's box OR while touching the plate (7.10, p 39)

Note: dead ball status would NOT negate an act of malicious contact

270. After the lineup cards have been exchanged and accepted as official by the plate umpire at the pregame conference, the defensive coach wishes to start the game with the DP playing the defensive position of the FLEX, who is the pitcher.

Ruling - LEGAL; there is no requirement that the pitcher must face a batter UNLESS that pitcher has a courtesy runner in the top of the first inning

The DP may play defense for the FLEX player and the FLEX player is considered to have left the game, reducing the number of players by eliminating the FLEX position in the lineup. The FLEX can be re-established if the FLEX player re-enters or is substituted for

(5.4.F-G, p 31;8.3.G, p 42)


QUICKIE QUIZ:

What is the difference between bat SLINGING and bat THROWING?


Both actions are dangerous and prohibited by rule. No one is out for either act UNLESS the action causes interference

Bat slinging is an inadvertent act (11.2.B actually reads "carelessly throw a bat") which is penalized with a TEAM WARNING for a first offense; for a subsequent violation by any team member the offender is restricted and the head coach is ejected

Bat throwing (or throwing any other equipment in disgust) is penalized by immediate ejection of the offender
 
Jun 6, 2016
1,376
113
Chicago
Bat slinging is an inadvertent act (11.2.B actually reads "carelessly throw a bat") which is penalized with a TEAM WARNING for a first offense; for a subsequent violation by any team member the offender is restricted and the head coach is ejected
What happens if there is a second offense of this, but it happens during a play where the batter gets on base, and the team only has 9 players? Who takes her place on base?
 
Oct 11, 2018
188
28
263. The batter receives ball four. The offensive coach or a team member immediately requests "Time" to make a substitution or give the batter a jacket.

Ruling - the ball is LIVE and the umpire should ignore the request until the batter advances to first base (8.4.C, p 43)

I don't like this answer. The batter runner can advance beyond 1st base. Umpire should wait until all advancing by all runners has stopped.
 
Dec 15, 2018
366
63
CT
263. The batter receives ball four. The offensive coach or a team member immediately requests "Time" to make a substitution or give the batter a jacket.

Ruling - the ball is LIVE and the umpire should ignore the request until the batter advances to first base (8.4.C, p 43)

I don't like this answer. The batter runner can advance beyond 1st base. Umpire should wait until all advancing by all runners has stopped.
Agreed.

Have you ever had a coach storm out and the pitcher toss him the ball before a BR gets to first? (I haven't yet, but I know it's coming...)
 

Forum statistics

Threads
38,290
Messages
583,407
Members
18,085
Latest member
WellFab
Top